Day 1 May 8th 2019

09:30am to 10:00am

KEYNOTE

Exploring opportunities in high barrier packaging

Charmaine Russell, Business Manager - Conferences, AMI


10:15am to 11:00am

INDUSTRY DEBATE

The future for plastic packaging

Charmaine Russell, Business Manager - Conferences, AMI

Rodney Weaver, Senior Business Development Manager, Sealed Air

Steve Sargeant, General Manager of Technology, Flex Films

Sal Pellingra, Vice President Global Application and Innovation Development, ProAmpac


11:10am to 11:30am

INDUSTRY PRESENTATION

Coextrusion technology: A critical tool for product development

Olivier Catherine, Group Technical Director, Cloeren


11:40am to 12:00pm

INDUSTRY PRESENTATION

Adding value in extrusion – continuous production of thermoplastic honeycomb panels

Tomasz Czarnecki, Chief Operating Officer, EconCore


12:10pm to 12:30pm

INDUSTRY PRESENTATION

The cost of extruder barrel cooling water corrosion & premature failures

Peter Greenlimb, Owner, Chemagineering


13:15pm to 14:00pm

INDUSTRY DEBATE

The future for agricultural films

Andrew Reynolds, Director, Advance Bidco Ltd Consulting

Ralf Dujardin, Vice President Marketing and Innovation, Imaflex

Roger Tambay, Director, FilmOrganic

Ramon Parellada, Director, Grupo Polytec


14:10pm to 14:30pm

INDUSTRY PRESENTATION

Global megatrends affecting flexible packaging and how to adapt

Steve DeSpain, Vice President, Reifenhäuser


14:40pm to 15:00pm

INDUSTRY PRESENTATION

Contaminant migration considerations for recycled PET in food contact applications

Sushant Jain, Senior Scientist - Applications & Technology, Processing Technologies International (PTi)


15:15pm to 16:00pm

TRAINING SEMINAR

Food contact material compliance

Kevin C. Kenny, Chief Operating Officer, Decernis


16:10pm to 16:30pm

INDUSTRY PRESENTATION

Cost justification of a blown film extrusion line retrofit

Carl Gillig, President, Syncro USA


Day 2 May 9th 2019

09:30am to 10:00am

KEYNOTE

Analysing global trends in film

Andrew Reynolds, Director, Advance Bidco Ltd Consulting


10:15am to 11:00am

INDUSTRY DEBATE

Women in plastics: empowering industry change

Charmaine Russell, Business Manager - Conferences, AMI

Lauren Hickey, Global Director of Marketing and Product Management, Americhem

Meli Laurance, Regional Commercial Industry Manager, Plastics, BASF Colors & Effects

Jennifer Profitt, Plant Manager, Associated Materials

Candace Sanders, Assistant Plant Manager, Genova Products

Molly Bridger, Group Director of Marketing, Simona America Group


11:10am to 11:30am

INDUSTRY PRESENTATION

Adiabatic fluid coolers: replacing traditional cooling towers

Tom Stone, National Sales Manager, UNIVERSAL DYNAMICS – A PIOVAN GROUP


11:40am to 12:00pm

INDUSTRY PRESENTATION

Machinery solutions for sustainability in flexible packaging films

Maurilio Millefanti, Technical Sales Manager, Macchi


13:15pm to 14:00pm

INDUSTRY DEBATE

The future for stretch & shrink films

Andrew Reynolds, Director, Advance Bidco Ltd Consulting

Sunil Daga, President, Wraptite

Luke Venechuk, Senior Packaging Engineer, Highlight Industries

John Cook, Technical Director, Atlantic Packaging

Ludovic Capt, Director of Innovation, Business Development, Balcan Plastics


14:10pm to 14:30pm

INDUSTRY PRESENTATION

Instrumenting your extruder for the industrial internet of things, IIoT, with a focus on predictive and preventative maintenance

John Christiano, Vice President of Extrusion Technology, Davis-Standard


15:15pm to 16:00pm

KEYNOTE

Finally, the truth: Learn the facts about plastics & the environment

Chris DeArmitt, President, Phantom Plastics


4:10pm to 4:30pm

INDUSTRY PRESENTATION

Exploring blown film technology for packaging & converting and agricultural industries

Carlo Pattini, Product & Area Sales Manager – Blown Film Division, Luigi Bandera


Pipe and profile theater Compounding World Theater 1 Compounding World Theater 2 Plastics Recycling World Theater